Effective May 29, 2015, new Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) regulations will allow dependents of F-1 or M-1 visa holders on F-2 or M-2 status to enroll in studies at universities or vocational schools. Until now, dependents of F-1 or M-1 visa holders were unable to enroll in studies at such academic institutions unless they were pursuing a Bachelor’s Degree (except for dependent children, who are allowed to attend elementary, middle, and high school level institutions).

However, there are still some restrictions:
-Universities and vocational schools must be certified by the SEVP (U.S. Department of State).
-Students cannot be enrolled full-time (must be taking 12 credits or less)