U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is changing how it calculates unlawful presence for F-1, J-1, and M-1 nonimmigrants and their dependents. These changes are designed to clarify how USCIS implements the unlawful presence grounds of inadmissibility.  In particular, individuals in F, J, or M status who fail to maintain their status on or after August 9, 2018, will start accruing unlawful presence on the earliest of any of the following:
  • The day after they no longer pursue the course of study or the authorized activity, or the day after they engage in an unauthorized activity;
  • The day after completing the course of study or program, including any authorized practical training plus any authorized grace period;
  • The day after the I-94 expires; or
  • The day after an immigration judge, or in certain cases, the BIA, orders them excluded, deported, or removed (whether or not the decision is appealed).

For more information please click on the following link: https://bit.ly/2L3rUaW